72 A.D.2d 177 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980
[…] Section 700 of the Real Property Tax Law reads in part as follows:
"§ 700. Proceeding to review an assessment of real property; preference.
"1. A proceeding to review an assessment of real property shall be brought as provided in this article unless otherwise provided by law. * * *
"2. All rights, remedies and practices heretofore applicable to a proceeding commenced by a writ of certiorari which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this article shall apply to a proceeding to review an assessment of real property under this article.”
Section 702 of the Real Property Tax Law, as recently amended (L 1977, ch 620), reads, in part, as follows:
"§ 702. Place where and time within which proceeding to be brought.
"1. A proceeding to review an assessment of real property under this article shall be brought at a special term of the supreme court in the judicial district in which the assessment to be reviewed was made.
"2. Such a proceeding shall be commenced within thirty days after the final completion and filing of the assessment roll containing such assessment.