Steven G. Clark v. Bp Oil Company and Downey Oil Company
[…] In Baldauf, a service station franchisee sued Amoco after he was served with notice that his franchise would not be renewed. The dealer alleged that Amoco had violated the PMPA by refusing to renew his franchise because he would not convert his combination gas station and auto repair garage into a business devoted exclusively to high-volume gasoline sales. Baldauf, 553 F.Supp. at 409. Amoco responded- that the nonrenewal was justified under § 2802(b) (3) (A)(i)-(ii) of the PMPA, permitting nonrenewal if the franchisee refuses to agree to “changes or additions to the provisions of the franchise, if [they] are the result of a determination made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business____” The trial court granted Amoco summary judgment, finding that the company had satisfied the PMPA’s subjective good-faith standard as to the decision to convert the franchisee’s location into a high-volume pumper station.10' Id. at 411-12. Amoco was not converting all of its franchises to