Steven G. Clark v. Bp Oil Company and Downey Oil Company
[…] Id. at 927. Thus, there exists no authority under the PMPA or state law that would forbid BP, or Downey as assignee, from altering the terms of the franchise at the time of renewal.

C. The District Court Properly Interpreted the PMPA’s Preemption Provision

Section 2806(a) of the PMPA states:

To the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to the termination (or furnishing of notice with respect thereto) of any franchise, or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notice with respect thereto) of any franchise relationship, no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce ' or continue in effect any *396provision of law or regulation (including any remedy or penalty applicable to any violation thereof) with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notice thereto) of any such franchise relationship unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable regulation of this subehapter.

This express preemption provision has been interpreted as “clearly intended to provide uniform minimum standards for the termination and nonrenewal of franchises and to bar state regulation of this area.” Continental Enters., Inc. v.