400 F.3d 538 | 8th Cir. | 2005
[…] We address this sufficiency-of-the-evidence argument herein.
. Arkansas law in effect at the time of the offense prescribed that a "person commits rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person ... who is incapable of consent because [the person] is physically helpless.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(2) (1993). The statute defined sexual intercourse as the "penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-101(9) (Supp.1995). "Deviate sexual activity” was defined as "any act of sexual gratification involving ... the penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of one person by the penis of another person; or ... the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of one person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person.” Id. at§ 5-14-101(1).
. It is self-evident that often the victim of a date-rape drug cannot testify about the event and physical evidence of the rape has long disappeared when the rape is later discovered.