Stettine v. County of Suffolk
[…] Your deponent avers that CSEA, Inc., and all of its Locals and Units, including Suffolk Chapter, are not for profit entities”.

In a similar vein, CSEA’s attorney also alleged that CSEA is a voluntary not-for-profit association.

The General Associations Law does not contain a definition of a not-for-profit association. However, reference may be made to the definition of a not-for-profit corporation set forth in section 102 (subd [a], par [5]) of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law. Similar to that portion of the comptroller’s affidavit quoted above, section 102 (subd [a], par [5]) in relevant part provides that a not-for-profit corporation is one which is formed “exclusively for a purpose or purposes, not for pecuniary profit or financial gain, for which a corporation may be formed under this chapter, and * * * no part of the assets, income or profit of which is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its members, directors or officers except to the extent permitted under this statute”.