Stettine v. County of Suffolk
[…] Section 801 of article 18 of the General Municipal Law, which spells out the “[c]onflicts of interest prohibited”, provides in relevant part that “no municipal officer or employee shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, when such officer or employee, individually or as a member of a board, has the power or duty to * * * negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment thereunder”. Subdivision 1 of section 803 of the statute requires “[a]ny municipal officer or employee who has * * * an interest in any actual or proposed contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, [to] publicly disclose the nature and extent of such interest in writing to the governing body thereof * * * [and] [s]uch written disclosure shall be made part of and set forth in the official record of the proceedings of such body”. The statute defines an “interest” as “a direct or indirect pecuniary or material benefit accruing to a municipal officer or employee as the result of a contract with the municipality which such officer or employee serves” (General Municipal Law, § 800, subd 3).