Stettine v. County of Suffolk
[…] It is also clear that, as a consequence of the passage of Local Laws, *1151982, No. 4 of Suffolk County on January 26,1982, Farnetti had an “interest” in the collective bargaining agreement and that bis interest existed when he had the power or duty to negotiate the agreement.1

Notwithstanding Farnetti’s interest, the county defendants argue in substance that the sole benefit passing to Farnetti under the agreement falls within the limitation set forth in section 801, viz., that “[t]he provisions of this section shall in no event be construed to preclude the payment of lawful compensation and necessary expenses of any municipal officer or employee in one or more positions of public employment, the holding of which is not prohibited by law”. We agree that the salary adjustments extended to Farnetti pursuant to Local Laws, 1982, No. 4 were that species of interest exempted from the statute (cf. 24 Opns St Comp, 1968, p 61).2