Stettine v. County of Suffolk
[…] Moreover, section 3 of the General City Law and section 19 of the Second Class Cities Law were amended by deleting the references in those sections to the conflicts of interest of certain municipal officers or employees. In short, the enactment of article 18 of the General Municipal Law “address[ed] directly and in one place the problems arising from conflicts of interest of municipal officers” (Landau v Percacciolo, 66 AD2d 80, 85, supra).

Section 801 of article 18 of the General Municipal Law, which spells out the “[c]onflicts of interest prohibited”, provides in relevant part that “no municipal officer or employee shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, when such officer or employee, individually or as a member of a board, has the power or duty to * * * negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment thereunder”. Subdivision 1 of section 803 of the statute requires “[a]ny municipal officer or employee who has * * * an interest in any actual or proposed contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, [to] publicly disclose the nature and extent of such interest in writing to the