Stern v. Stern
[…] Defendant has fully and faithfully complied with the provisions of this decree. No issue was raised as to his ability to continue to so comply. Nor was there any application to modify the child support provisions.

This decision will deal first with the issue raised by defendant that he is no longer liable for alimony by virtue of the relationship of plaintiff with another man, contending that she is habitually living with him in a relationship tantamount to that of a wife. The text of the pertinent portion of section 248, on which defendant relies, follows: "The court in its discretion upon application of the husband on notice, upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such wife.”

Plaintiff concedes that she resides in the same apartment with another man, one Abe Rowen, occupying with him the same bedroom, and that such relationship has been continuous, habitual and of at least one year’s duration.