Stern v. Morgenthau
[…] In those cases in which the Legislature has the authority to limit the powers of the Grand Jury, it may do so explicitly or by implication (see Matter of New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin. v New York State Dept. of Law, Statewide Organized Crime Task Force, supra). In this case, we must determine whether the general statutory provisions establishing the confidentiality of Commission records were intended to prohibit disclosure to the Grand Jury or whether a specific provision prohibiting disclosure to the Grand Jury was required to accomplish that purpose.

The relevant statutes, sections 44, 45 and 46 of the Judiciary Law, establish a legislative scheme to insure the confidentiality of Commission records. Section 45 provides broadly that “all complaints, correspondence, commission proceedings and transcripts thereof, other papers and data and records of the commission shall be confidential”. The Legislature has indicated in the statute where it intended to modify this general confidentiality requirement and grant access to Commission records.