208 Conn. 492 | Conn. | 1988
[…] At the outset, we doubt that most physicians would consciously elect the forfeiture of their entire Connecticut practices merely to evade licensure overview in this state. More important, the board is authorized, by its own regulations, to deny
To fulfill the mandate of these regulations, the department has broad authority to conduct whatever investigations may be necessary to gather and preserve evidence of misconduct for eventual use against a former licensee who applies for relicensure. General Statutes § 19a-14 (a) (11) empowers the department to “[cjonduct any necessary investigation and follow-up in connection with complaints regarding persons subject to regulation or licensing by the department.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, § 19a-14 (a) (12) authorizes the department to “[pjerform any other function necessary to the effective operation of a board . . . and not specifically vested by statute in the board . . . .” Nothing in the language of these provisions limits the department’s investigatory power to current license holders. To the contrary, § 19a-14 (a) (11) plainly applies to all “persons subject to regulation or licensing.”