246 Conn. 170 | Conn. | 1998
[…] It is not clear from the legislative history why this language, requiring that a verdict be deemed inadequate as a matter of law
In contrast to § 52-216a, § 52-228b does not address the conditions precedent that require the trial court to order that a verdict be set aside. Rather, it discusses what a court must do before it may consider setting aside the verdict. Section 52-228b provides in relevant part that “[n]o . . . verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.” (Emphasis added.) The purpose of § 52-228b is to ensure that if a trial court determines that an award is inadequate as a matter of law, before setting aside the verdict and ordering a new trial, that court must first offer an additur to “the parties,” i.e.,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-228b provides: “Setting aside of verdict in action claiming money damages. No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground
Although § 52-228b provides “an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict,” we infer that this language equally confers an opportunity to reject an addition to the verdict.
The actions against the two defendants originally were brought separately, and then were consolidated. Hereafter, we refer to Walters and Allied Van lines, Inc., collectively as the defendants.