246 Conn. 170 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Hereafter, we refer to Walters and Allied Van lines, Inc., collectively as the defendants.
Because the jury found that the plaintiff was 50 percent contributorily negligent, the plaintiffs verdict was for $15,542.04.
The trial court concluded that the plaintiff was entitled to $10,000 in noneconomic damages; therefore, because the jury found the plaintiff to be 50 percent contributorily negligent, she received an actual additur of $5000.
The defendants appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023, now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 65-1, and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).
General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: “Appeals from Superior Court. Exceptions. Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge
The defendants also cite as authority case law from other jurisdictions, whereby plaintiffs do not. have the right to reject a court-ordered additur. They concede, however, that the st atutory provisions underlying those cases are not identical to those in our statutes.