Stern v. Allied Van Lines, Inc.
[…] We are not persuaded that the legislature intended only the defendant to have the right to choose either option. Having reconciled § 52-228a with our interpretation of § 52-228b, we conclude that these statutes are not inconsistent with one another.13

*181We conclude that the defendants’ argument regarding § 52-216a to be similarly unpersuasive. The defendants contend that because § 52-216a explicitly provides only for a defendant’s right to reject a court-ordered additur, that statute is in conflict with a reading of § 52-228b permitting a plaintiff also to reject an additur. Section 52-216a provides in relevant part that “[i]f the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. ...” We conclude that § 52-216a provides a directive to the trial court that if the defendant rejects the additur, the trial court must set aside the verdict and order a new trial, because the initial verdict was necessarily inadequate as a matter of law.