Stern v. Allied Van Lines, Inc.
[…] This offer provides the opportunity to remedy the inadequate verdict in a way that is acceptable to both parties, without the expense of another trial. There is no irreconcilable conflict between § 52-228b and § 52-216a mandating that one be accepted and the other abandoned. Rather, the two statutes complement each other and perform different functions in the overall statutory scheme concerning the resolution of inadequate verdicts through an order of additur.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-228b provides: “Setting aside of verdict in action claiming money damages. No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground *172that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.”

Although § 52-228b provides “an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict,” we infer that this language equally confers an opportunity to reject an addition to the verdict.

The actions against the two defendants originally were brought separately, and then were consolidated.