Stern v. Allied Van Lines, Inc.
[…] We conclude that the limited purpose of the provision concerning additur in § 52-216a is to require that if a court-ordered additur is rejected by a defendant, the court must set aside the jury verdict and order a new trial.

In contrast to § 52-216a, § 52-228b does not address the conditions precedent that require the trial court to order that a verdict be set aside. Rather, it discusses what a court must do before it may consider setting aside the verdict. Section 52-228b provides in relevant part that “[n]o . . . verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.” (Emphasis added.) The purpose of § 52-228b is to ensure that if a trial court determines that an award is inadequate as a matter of law, before setting aside the verdict and ordering a new trial, that court must first offer an additur to “the parties,” i.e., *183the plaintiff and the defendant.