Stern v. Allied Van Lines, Inc.
[…] Because we conclude that § 52-228b permits the plaintiff to reject the additur, we need not reach her constitutional argument.

Santopietro concerned the scope of appellate review of claims made pursuant to a § 52-228b motion to set aside the verdict. Although this is not the issue in the present case, our general analysis of the purpose of § 52-228b in Santopietro is instructive here.

The first issue, which involved an abuse of discretion claim regarding the granting of the plaintiffs motion to set aside the verdict, is not relevant to the present discussion.

General Statutes § 52-228a provides: “Appeal from order of remittitur or additur. In any jury case where the court orders a decrease in the amount of the judgment or an increase in the amount of the judgment, the party aggrieved by the order of remittitur or additur may appeal as in any civil action. The appeal shall be on the issue of damages only, and judgment shall enter upon the verdict of liability and damages after the issue of damages is decided.”

General Statutes § 52-216a provides: “Reading of agreements or releases to jury prohibited. Adjustments for excessive and inadequate verdicts permitted.