Stern Ex Rel. Mohr v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Family Services
[…] [1, 2]

As the prevailing party, Stern filed a motion for attorney's fees under § 227.485, STATS., arguing that the agency's position in terminating Stern's MA was not substantially justified. In an order dated May 17, 1996, the court denied Stern's motion finding that the agency's actions were substantially justified under § 814.245, STATS. Stern appeals.

As the prevailing party, Stern argues that he is entitled to an award of costs and fees under the Wisconsin Equal Access to Justice Act (WEAJA), § 814.245, STATS. Section 814.245(3) provides:

If an individual . . . is the prevailing party in any action by a state agency or in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6) and submits a motion for costs under this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position . . . .

We must review the circuit court's determination on whether the state's position was substantially justified under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard. *398 See Sheely v. DHSS, 150 Wis. 2d 320, 337, 442 N.W.2d 1, 9 (1989).

[3]