STERLING PLANET, INC. v. GRP HOLDCO, LLC
[…] Sterling’s promissory estoppel claim requires proof that (1) [GRP] made a promise or promises; (2) [GRP] should have reasonably expected [Sterling] to rely on such promise; (3) [Sterling] relied on such promise to [its] detriment; and (4) an injustice can only be avoided by the enforcement of the promise, because as a result of the reliance, [Sterling] changed [its] position to [its] detriment by surrendering, forgoing, or rendering a valuable right.

(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Woodstone Townhouses v. Southern Fiber Worx , 358 Ga. App. 516, 530 (4) (855 SE2d 719) (2021); see OCGA § 13-3-44 (a) (“A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the *14 part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.”).

“Although a promise need not meet the formal requirement of a contract to support a claim for promissory estoppel, it must have been communicated with sufficient particularity to be enforced.” Woodstone Townhouses , 358 Ga. App. at 531 (4) (a).