STERLING PLANET, INC. v. GRP HOLDCO, LLC
[…] Thus, there is an issue of fact as to whether Sterling could have returned the RECs earlier than it did, and GRP was not entitled to summary judgment on its conversion claim. [10] See generally Mitzner v. Hyman , 175 Ga. App. 311, 312-313 (1) (333 SE2d 182) (1985) (plaintiff not entitled to summary judgment on conversion claim were there was evidence that defendants became unable to return the property to plaintiff).

5. GRP contends that the business court erred in denying its claim for sanctions under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a), which was based on Sterling’s pursuit of its breach of contract claim.

A party is entitled to reasonable and necessary attorney fees and expenses of litigation under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) when another party “has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence *22 of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.” “The damages authorized by § 9-15-14 are intended not merely to punish or deter litigation abuses but also to recompense litigants who are forced to expend their resources in contending with abusive litigation.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Riddell v.