266 Ill. App. 46 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1932
[…] If interest should have been allowed, this would be the proper practice. Dean & Sons, Ltd. v. W. B. Conkey Co., 180 Ill. App. 162; Supreme Lodge of A. O. U. W. v. Zuhlke, 129 Ill. 298; Penn Plate Glass Co. v. J. H. Rice Co., 216 Ill. 567.
This contention requires a construction of section 2 of the Interest Act, Cahill’s St. ch. 74, H2 (SmithHurd’s Ill. Rev. Stats. 1931, ch. 74, p. 1754) which provides:
“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due, on any bond, bill, promissory note or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge, and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment. ’ ’
In the absence of an express agreement interest at common law is not recoverable, and it is not recoverable except when authorized by the statute. Sammis v. Clark, 13 Ill. 544; Fowler v. Harts, 149 Ill. 592; People v. Franklin Nat. Ins.