66 N.Y.2d 122 | NY | 1985
[…] Matter of Shubert Org. v Tax Commn., supra, at p 97).
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs, and the certified question answered in the affirmative.
. In 1982 a comprehensive amendment of the statute was undertaken and the provisions relating to administrative review collected in title 1-A (L 1982, ch 714, § 5). The revision was intended to clarify the provisions of the statute and, among other things, "lighten the burden of assessors” (1982 NY Legis Ann, at 237). The pertinent language of section 512 (1) is now found in section 524 (3) and provides: "3. A complaint with respect to an assessment shall be on a form prescribed by the state board and shall consist of a statement specifying the respect in which the assessment is excessive, unequal or unlawful * * * and the reduction in assessed valuation * * * sought.”
Section 706 was also amended in 1982 without change in meaning (L 1982, ch 714, §13).
. Inasmuch as each year’s assessment is a new assessment, petitioner may protest the improvement assessments in future years (Matter of Woolworth Co. v Tax Commn., 20 NY2d 561).
Dissenting Opinion