Sterling Drug Inc. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] However, since it is necessary for the judge to make further findings regarding Sterling’s right to some of these documents under the Freedom of Information Act, we must require a remand.

Remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. General Foods Corp., 68 F.T.C. 581 (Dkt., 8600 1966), aff’d sub nom. General Foods Corp. v. FTC, 386 F.2d 936 (3d Cir. 1967), cert, den., 391 U.S. 919, 88 S.Ct. 1805, 20 L.Ed.2d 657 (1968).

. Sterling charges that this failure was a violation of section 5(e) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 555 (e) (1964), which provides:

Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written application, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding. Except in affirming a jirior denial or when the denial is self-explanatory, the notice Shall be accompanied by a brief *703statement of tlie grounds for denial.
Although we feel the Commission should have stated its reasons for denying Sterling’s request, it does appear that the reasons for denial were fairly obvious and that Sterling has suffered no hardship by virtue of the Commission’s failure in this regard.