Sterling Drug Inc. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] . In note 11, infra, we deal with the possibility that the Commission made such an indication in the inter-agency memo-randa which it issued.

. The Social Security Administration issues more than four million orders a year, the Bureau of Customs three million orders, the Department of Agriculture two million feed grain and wheat diversion orders, and the FGC more than one million licenses (each an order). Davis, supra, at 782.

. Section 5 (e) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (1984), provides that agencies must give a brief statement of their reasons when they deny “a written application, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding.” (See note 2, supra.) Agency rules require the issuance of ojrinions with certain other orders.