Stepp v. SAIF Corp.
[…] In addition, and more important, we find that claimant's physical and mental conditions are no different now than they were at the time of the execution of the 1979 stipulation awarding claimant 80% permanent partial disability and we, therefore, disagree with the Referee's award of permanent total disability.
"Although it is true that claimant suffered an aggravation of his condition in May 1980, the medical evidence clearly indicates that this was only a temporary exacerbation and that claimant has since returned to his pre-aggravation status with no additional impairment."

ORS 656.273(1) governs the compensation to which a worker is entitled as the result of a worsening of a compensable condition:

"After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury."

In order to prevail on an aggravation claim under the statute, a worker must show (1) a worsening of the compensable condition since the last award or arrangement of compensation and (2) a causal connection between the worsening and the compensable condition. Brewer v. SAIF, 59 Or.