Stephenson v. Frizzell International, Ltd.
[…] The necessary implication of the court’s ruling on this issue is that service of process on the commissioner of insurance pursuant to section 40-2002(a) is ineffective as to Frizzell. Accordingly, the service must be quashed. As no other service has been completed, the court must find at this time that it lacks personal jurisdiction over Friz-zell. The plaintiffs have requested that they be granted a reasonable time in which to complete service by alternate means. The court directs plaintiffs’ attention to K.S.A. 60-203(b), in light of which it does not appear leave of court will be necessary for plaintiffs to effect valid service of process. The section provides:

If service of process or first publication purports to have been made within the time specified by subsection (a)(1) but is later adjudicated to have been invalid due to any irregularity in form or procedure or any defect in making service, the action shall nevertheless be deemed to have been commenced by the original filing of the petition if valid service is made within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff.

K.S.A. 60-203(b).

The court will defer ruling on the other issues raised by defendant in its motion to dismiss because they may be moot if proper service is not effected.