540 A.2d 990 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1988
[…] Our scope of review in a license suspension case is limited to determining whether the findings of the trial court are supported by competent evidence, whether there has been an erroneous conclusion of law or whether the trial courts decision demonstrates a manifest abuse of discretion. Wheatley v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, 104 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 171, 521 A.2d 507 (1987).
Section 1532(a) of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
Revocation—The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any driver for one year upon receiving a certified record of the drivers conviction of any of the following offenses:
(1) Any felony in the commission of which a court determines that a vehicle was essentially involved. (Emphasis added.)
Section 6323(2) of the Code provides that the clerk of courts is to forward to DOT a record of judgment upon a licensee’s conviction “of a felony in the commission of which the judge determines that a motor vehicle was essentially involved.” (Emphasis added.)