Stephenson v. Commonwealth
[…] Our scope of review in a license suspension case is limited to determining whether the findings of the trial court are supported by competent evidence, whether there has been an erroneous conclusion of law or whether the trial courts decision demonstrates a manifest abuse of discretion. Wheatley v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, 104 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 171, 521 A.2d 507 (1987).

Section 1532(a) of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

Revocation—The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any driver for one year upon receiving a certified record of the drivers conviction of any of the following offenses:
(1) Any felony in the commission of which a court determines that a vehicle was essentially involved. (Emphasis added.)

*595Stephenson was the only witness to testify before the trial court. He testified that at the time he entered his guilty plea, the trial judge made no inquiries as to whether a motor vehicle had been involved in the commission of the offense.