Stephens v. State
[…] See State v. Lowe;15 Ridgeway v. State;16 Baker v. State.17 But the State ignores the uncontroverted testimony of the arresting *698officer and of the detective that the arrest here had nothing to do with any traffic violation but was solely for the alleged attempted elusion of the detective. Moreover, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer knew nothing of this alleged traffic violation, which was known only to the pursuing detective. See OCGA § 17-4-20 (a) (“[a]n arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer . . . without a warrant if the offense is committed in such officer’s presence or within such officer’s immediate knowledge”). Accordingly, the State’s arguments must fail.

Decided April 7, 2006. Richard O. Allen, for appellant. Patrick H. Head, District Attorney, Amelia G. Pray, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.