Stephens v. State
[…] But the Final Disposition and Addendum did not alter the length of the sentence *160 orally pronounced to Appellant—ten years in confinement and ten years on probation.[7] As for modifying the conditions of probation, the trial court has specific statutory authority to modify probation conditions not just between the oral pronouncement and the filing of the written sentence but throughout the period of the sentence. OCGA § 17-10-1(a)(5)(A) provides that the sentencing court "shall retain jurisdiction throughout the period of the probated sentence," and OCGA § 42-8-34(g) authorizes the court to "modify or change the probated sentence . . . at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run" and "in any manner deemed advisable by the judge." See Tyson v. State, 301 Ga. App. 295, 298, 687 S.E.2d 284 (2009) ("Probationary terms and conditions can be modified by the trial judge at any time during the probated sentence.").