Stephens v. State
[…] 2. Appellant also contends that the Court of Appeals erred in upholding the special conditions of probation imposed by the trial court. We disagree.

(a) The jury returned its verdict on Friday, December 12, 2008, and the trial court released the jury and proceeded immediately to the presentence hearing. See OCGA § 17-10-2(a)(1) ("[U]pon the return of a verdict of `guilty' by the jury in any felony case, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall conduct a presentence hearing at which the only issue shall be the determination of punishment to be imposed."). After brief arguments by the prosecutor and defense counsel, who chose not to address special conditions of probation, Appellant asked the court for mercy, and the victim indicated that she did not wish to address the court before sentence was pronounced. See OCGA § 17-10-2(a)(2) ("The judge shall . . . hear argument by the accused or the accused's counsel and the prosecuting attorney, as provided by law, regarding the punishment to be imposed.").

Then the following exchange occurred:

THE COURT:. . . I'm going to sentence Mr. Stephens to a sentence of 20 years, with the first 10 to be served in confinement, the balance on probation.