Stephens v. Kentucky Utilities Co.
[…] This presents us with the question whether this is an appealable order as contemplated by the statutory scheme of judicial review.

The General Assembly has provided for judicial review of orders of the Public Service Commission. KRS 278.410 through KRS 278.450 sets out the procedure and limitations of judicial review.

KRS 278.440 provides for the procedure to be followed by the Franklin Circuit Court after an action has been brought against the Commission under KRS 278.410 “to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable.”

KRS 278.440 provides:

“Any action brought under KRS 278.-410 shall be heard and decided by the court upon the evidence submitted to the commission as shown by the transcript, and no other evidence shall be received. If any party satisfies the court that evidence has been discovered since the hearing before the commission that could not have been obtained for use at that hearing by the exercise of reasonable diligence and will materially affect the merits of the case, the court may remand the record and proceedings to the commission, with directions to take the newly-discovered evidence, and after consideration thereof, enter and file a proper order, which may be reviewed in the same manner as any other final order of the commission.”

In our view, KRS 278.440 is clear with no ambiguities. The trial court is to hear and decide the action only on the transcript of evidence heard by the Commission.