Stephens v. Kentucky Utilities Co.
[…] Remand is authorized either under KRS 278.440 or in the exercise of the Court’s duty to insure a proper determination of the confiscation issue.”

This presents us with the question whether this is an appealable order as contemplated by the statutory scheme of judicial review.

The General Assembly has provided for judicial review of orders of the Public Service Commission. KRS 278.410 through KRS 278.450 sets out the procedure and limitations of judicial review.

KRS 278.440 provides for the procedure to be followed by the Franklin Circuit Court after an action has been brought against the Commission under KRS 278.410 “to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable.”

KRS 278.440 provides:

“Any action brought under KRS 278.-410 shall be heard and decided by the court upon the evidence submitted to the commission as shown by the transcript, and no other evidence shall be received.