No. 91-SC-867-WC | Ky. | Jun 25, 1992
[…] Before an award had been rendered, he died as the result of injuries sustained in an automobile accident on July 21, 1988. Decedent’s wife proceeded with the claim, and the Uninsured Employers’ Fund (UEF) was *384joined as a party upon certification that Denairo had no workers’ compensation coverage.

The Administrative Law Judge (AU) determined from the lay and medical evidence presented that the decedent would have been entitled to a RIB award pursuant to KRS 342.732(l)(a) which provides that:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, income benefits and retraining incentive benefits for occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust shall be paid as follows:
(a) If the administrative law judge finds that an employe has a radio graphic classification of category 1/0, 1/1, or 1/2 ... and no respiratory impairment resulting from exposure to coal dust ... he shall award a one time only retraining incentive benefit.... The one time only retraining incentive benefit awarded under this paragraph may be collected semimonthly as provided in KRS 342.040, by the employe while he continues to work in the mining industry.