589 S.E.2d 263 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] 589 S.E.2d 263 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003
The Stephens County Board of Tax Assessors appeals the trial court’s award of attorney fees and costs to taxpayers who challenged the assessment on their improved real property. For reasons that follow, we reverse.
OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (B) (ii) provides for an award of attorney fees and costs to a taxpayer “[i]f the final determination of value on appeal” to superior court is “85 percent or less of the valuation set by the county board of equalization.” The parties disagree about what value should be used to determine if attorney fees and costs may be awarded under this Code section. The Tax Assessors contend it should be the total value of the land and the improvements.