Stephen W. Smith and Cynthia Dodd A/K/A Cynthia Smith v. Robert R. Pena and the United States Army
[…] Because a plaintiff who sues a negligent or nonnegligent private tavern operator cannot recover more than the statutory maximum, plaintiffs’ recovery in the instant action must also be so limited.

The judgment of the district court is vacated to enable plaintiffs to amend their complaint. The cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. We think this allegation is required, not because the Illinois statute requires it, but because the Federal Tort Claims Act requires a “negligent or wrongful act.” See discussion infra at p. 876.

. Section 2680 of the FTCA provides:

The provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall not apply to— (a) Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government, . based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused.

. Id.

. A negligent tavern operator will always be liable under the Dram Shop Act although proof of negligence is not required. The significance of the absolute liability theory upon which the Dram Shop Act is based is that non-negligent as well as negligent tavern owners are liable.