Stephen Sultenfuss, Charles McMulling v. Wayne Snow, Jr., James T. Morris, Mobley Howell, Michael H. Wing, Bettye O. Hutchings, Michael J. Bowers
[…] The Board’s purported retention of unfettered discretion to arbitrarily depart from the Guidelines, without notice or response from, the inmate, is nothing more than a cavalier attempt to avoid the mandate of the Georgia legislature.

This purported retention of discretion is not the only cavalier response the Board has had to the legislature’s mandate. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-40(b) specifically requires that the guidelines system be adopted by rules or regulations of the Board and that these rules or regulations “be adopted in conformity with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the ‘Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.’ ” Under the Georgia Administrative Procedure Act, the Secretary of State “shall compile, index, and publish all rules adopted by each agency....”55 Rules may be omitted from the Secretary of State’s official compilation provided the “compilation contains a notice stating the general subject