Stephen Sultenfuss, Charles McMulling v. Wayne Snow, Jr., James T. Morris, Mobley Howell, Michael H. Wing, Bettye O. Hutchings, Michael J. Bowers
[…] The majority is able to reach the conclusion it does only by ignoring both the statutes at issue in Greenholtz and Allen and the teachings of those two cases. Under Green-holtz and its progeny, the Georgia parole scheme gives rise to an expectancy of parole that is protected by the due process clause.

II. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-42 Is Consistent with a Liberty Interest in Parole

The majority relies heavily on O.C.G.A. § 42-9-42, which it interprets as creating a “presumption against parole.”33 A cursory review of the Supreme Court’s decision in Allen indicates that this interpretation is flawed. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-42 is very similar to a portion of the Montana statute at issue in Allen. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-42 provides, in part:

No inmate shall be placed on parole until and unless the board shall find that there is reasonable probability that, if he is so released, he will live and conduct himself as a respectable and law-abiding person and that his release will be compatible with his own welfare and the welfare of society.

Similarly, the Montana statute at issue in Allen provided, in part:

A prisoner shall be placed on parole only when the board believes that he is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen.34

O.C.G.A. § 42-9-42 further provides, in part:

[N]o person shall be released on pardon or placed on parole unless and until the board is satisfied that he will be suitably employed in self-sustaining employment or that he will not become a public charge.

Similarly, the Montana statute provided, in part:

A parole shall be ordered only for the best interests of society and not as an award of clemency or a reduction of sentence or pardon.35

The Supreme Court in Allen did not read the Montana statute as creating a presumption against parole.