613 P.2d 533 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Motoda v. Donohoe, 1 Wash. App. 174, 459 P.2d 654 (1969). The equitable defense of retaliatory eviction, however, does not arise spontaneously whenever it seems "equitable" to recognize it. It must be premised upon an established substantive legal right. Motoda, at 175. The court in Motoda held that retaliatory eviction was not a cognizable equitable defense because the required substantive legal right did not exist.
[5, 6] The Attorney General, in his amicus curiae brief, argues that the necessary substantive right can now be found in RCW 59.18.020, which reads:
Every duty under this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an *332 obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.
Contending that a tenant now has a substantive right to good faith treatment by the landlord, the Attorney General argues that the denial of this right can be remedied by allowing the equitable defense of retaliatory eviction.