613 P.2d 533 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Whether these alleged facts should be recognized as a defense is a question that must remain with the legislature. Our concern about the wisdom of the legislature's decision cannot provide a basis for declaring that decision constitutionally invalid. Standing v. Department of Labor & Indus., 92 Wash. 2d 463, 598 P.2d 725 (1979).
For the reasons set forth herein, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
JAMES, A.C.J., and SWANSON, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied July 18, 1980.
Review denied by Supreme Court October 10, 1980.
NOTES
[1] RCW 59.18.200(1) states: "When premises are rented for an indefinite time, with monthly or other periodic rent reserved, such tenancy shall be construed to be a tenancy from month to month, or from period to period on which rent is payable, and shall be terminated by written notice of twenty days or more, preceding the end of any of said months or periods, given by either party to the other."
[2] For convenience, the plaintiffs are hereinafter referred to in the singular.
[3] We express no view as to the enforceability of section 4.17(4) as a misdemeanor under Seattle Housing Code § 4.31(1).