613 P.2d 533 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] We find further support for our view in the unsuccessful effort during the 1980 legislative session to enact House Bill No. 614. The proponents of the bill intended to eliminate the exception by striking all of the language following "[e]viction of the tenant" in RCW 59.18.240(2)(1). See House of Representatives Transcript of Proceedings, House Bill No. 614, 46th Leg. (Feb. 4, 1980).
EQUITABLE DEFENSES
Anderson and Bussell next contend that retaliatory eviction is an equitable defense allowed by RCW 59.18.400 even if RCW 59.18.240 does not expressly prohibit the landlord's conduct in this case. They rely upon the last sentence of RCW 59.18.400 which states that "[t]he defendant in his answer may assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy." Similar language appears in the first sentence of RCW 59.18.380.
[4] Even prior to the passage of the Act, we recognized that tenants could raise affirmative equitable defenses to unlawful detainer actions. Motoda v. Donohoe, 1 Wash. App. 174, 459 P.2d 654 (1969).