Stenberg v. Pacific Power & Light Co.
[…] We granted the motion for discretionary review and consolidated the case with the Stenberg case.

The sole issue before this court is whether the 2-year or the 3-year statute of limitation applies to a claim against a tortfeasor who is only an "indirect" cause of the harm.

II

RCW 4.16.080(2) requires "[a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated ..." shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action shall have accrued. RCW 4.16.130, the so-called "catchall" provision provides that "[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued."