83 F. Supp. 431 | S.D.N.Y. | 1949
[…] 83 F. Supp. 431 | S.D.N.Y. | 1949
Defendants move for security pursuant to Section 9(e) of the Securities Exchange Act' of 1934, 15 U.S.C.A. § 78i(e). This subdivision, insofar as here pertinent, reads: “Any person who willfully participates ’ in any act or transaction in violation of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall be liable to any person who shall purchase or sell any security at a price which was affected by such act or transaction, and the person so injured may sue in law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the damages sustained as a result of any such act or transaction. In any such suit the court may, in its discretion, require an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, and assess reasonable costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, against either party litigant.”
In a case to which the foregoing section is applicable, the test-question is: Is the action brought in good faith and on a meritorious claim ? The burden is on the moving defendants to satisfy the court that the test-question should be answered in the negative. Acker v.