Steinhouse v. Neal
[…] See, Code 1858, § 3140, T.C.A. § 27-501.

All previous laws of Tennessee were repealed and replaced with an entire new code in 1858. See, Code of 1858, § 41. The 1858 Code eliminated the 5 day appeal provision in detainer actions and amended the section from the Acts of 1849-50, ch. 74, § 1, so that it was identical to the current T.C.A. § 29-18-128 {see, Code of 1858, § 3360), quoted above.

Over 100 years later, in 1959, a statewide system of general sessions courts was established (Acts of 1959, ch. 109, § 4). The 1959 Act set up a uniform appeal period of 10 days in general sessions cases. T.C.A. § 27-5-108 reads as follows:

“Appeal from general sessions court —(a) Any party may appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on com*627plying with the provisions of this chapter.
(b) This provision allowing ten (10) days in which to perfect an appeal shall apply in every county of Tennessee, any provision of any private act to the contrary notwithstanding, it being the legislative intent to establish a uniform period of ten (10) days in which any such appeal may be perfected in any county in Tennessee.
(c) Any appeal shall be heard de novo in the circuit court.
(d) If no appeal is taken within the time provided, then execution may issue. [Acts 1959, ch. 109, § 4; T.C.A., § 27-509; modified.]” [Emphasis supplied.]

Based upon the wording and the history of both statutes, we are convinced that it was the legislative intent that T.C.A. § 27-5-108 control the period of limitations. The purpose of the 1959 Act was to enact a law dealing with general sessions courts as a whole.