Steinfeldt-Thompson Co. v. Trotter
[…] Fie found also that this company “subcontracted [the] primary obligation * * * to Devon J. Law, who in turn hired Jack Trotter * * Upon this finding of fact he based the conclusion that Steinfeldt-Thompson Company was the common employer while Devon J. Law was a subcontractor so that the provisions of Sec. 440.10(1), Florida Statutes 1951, and F.S.A., should be brought into play in behalf of the injured workman.

In the pertinent part of the statute it is provided that if “a contractor sublets any part or parts of his contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor .who has secured such payment.”

In fine, the pivotal point is the nature of the undertaking by Steinfeldt-Thompson Company. If that company had no “primary obligation” to pick ripe tomatoes in quantity beyond its needs, there was, according to petitioners’ contention, no responsibility for the injury suffered by the workman.