Steinfeldt-Thompson Co. v. Trotter
[…] The petitioners challenge the finding of the deputy, which was approved by the full commission, that Trotter was not an agricultural farm laborer. Evidently this conclusion sprang from the theory that inasmuch as the workman’s employer was not engaged in farming but only in gathering fruit for a cannery and loading trucks for transportation to the plant, the status of the workman was fixed by the business of his employer and he was not precluded from the benefits of the act. This position seems to have support in Sec. 440.10(1), supra, because of its provision that “[i]n case a contractor sublets any part * * * of his * * * work to a subcontractor * * *, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor * * * engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.” (Italics supplied.)