151 F. Supp. 849 | E.D. Wis. | 1957
[…] Once pertinent statutes and regulations are submitted for the consideration of the court, the question of delegation of authority becomes a matter of interpretation of the language used. The only dispute would be as to the meaning of statutes and regulations.
The defendant has cited several statutes and regulations which he claims show that he has authority to accept a Form 870M agreement. The first cited section is 26 U.S.C.A. § 6201 which states:
“The Secretary or his delegate is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes * * * imposed by this title, * * *
“The Secretary or his delegate shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary or his delegate as to which returns or lists are made under this title.”