Steiner v. Marr
[…] Belvidere Medical Building Partnership (1987), 155 Ill. App. 3d 976, 983.) Where the facts could lead a fair-minded person to draw more than one conclusion or inference, summary judgment must be denied. (Burns v. Grezeka (1987), 155 Ill. App. 3d 294, 297.) However, where the pleadings, depositions, and other evidence before the court in a motion for summary judgment show that at. trial a verdict would have to be directed, entry of summary judgment is proper. Kimbrough v. Jewel Cos. (1981), 92 Ill. App. 3d 813, 816-17.

In his complaint, plaintiff alleged that defendants violated section 11 — 1406(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provides as follows:

“(b) No passenger in a vehicle or streetcar shall ride in such position as to interfere with the driver’s or motorman’s view ahead or to the sides, or to interfere with his control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle or streetcar. (111. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95!/2, par. 11-1406(b).)

Plaintiff further alleged that as a direct and proximate result of the defendants’ violation of section 11 — 1406(b), there was interference with the control of the driving mechanism or steering wheel of the truck in which plaintiff was riding.