Steinberg v. Aetna Fire Ins. Co.
[…] District Court, E. D. Pennsylvania.

June 18, 1943.

David N. Feldman, of Philadelphia, Pa., for plaintiff.

Horace Michener Schell and Howard R. Detweiler, both of Philadelphia, Pa., (Arthur T. Vanderbilt, of Newark, N. J., of counsel), for defendants.

KALODNER, District Judge.

The plaintiff is a resident of Pennsylvania.

The defendants are foreign corporations having been incorporated under the laws of a foreign country or of states other than Pennsylvania. All the defendants are authorized to do business in Pennsylvania.

The Pennsylvania Act of Assembly of May 17, 1921, P.L. 682, § 301, 40 P.S. § 421, provides in part as follows:

"Section 301. Requisites for foreign companies to do business. — No stock or mutual insurance company or association of any other State or foreign government shall be admitted and authorized to do business until: * * *