75 P. 246 | Idaho | 1904
[…] . It is next urged that the appropriations made and the expenditures authorized by the seventh biennial legislative session added to the prior and then existing liabilities and debts of the state make a total exceeding one and one-half per centum of the total assessed valuation of the property in the state contrary to the provisions of section 1, article 8 of the constitution. That section provides as follows: “The legislature shall not in any manner create any debt or debts, liability or liabilities which shall singly or in the aggregate, exclusive of the debt of 'the territory at the date of its admission as a state, exceed the sum of one and one-half per centum upon the assessed value •of 'the taxable property of the state except in case of war, to •repel an invasion or suppress insurrection,” etc.