Stein v. Katz
[…] New Britain Machine Co., supra, 585.

In Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 530 A.2d 1056 (1987), where the death of the plaintiff’s decedent had occurred in the collapse of a structure that had been completed seven years earlier, this court rejected a claim that a provision of our wrongful death statute, General Statutes § 52-555, barring any such action “brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of” violated the right to a *289remedy for injury to the person established by article first, § 10. The three year period for bringing a wrongful death action had expired before the accident occurred.