Stein v. Director, Bureau of Workmen's Compensation
[…] Brown then sought review of the director's refusal to schedule the hearing from the appeal board, obtained no relief there, and applied to this Court for a writ of mandamus. We ordered the director to show cause why the relief requested should not be granted. Subsequently, by stipulation of the parties, Nettie Stein was substituted as the named plaintiff.

Plaintiff contends that the director's action in refusing to schedule a hearing in the nature of a class action suit pursuant to the December, 1974, petition for hearing constituted a clear violation of the director's duties under MCLA 418.847; MSA 17.237(847). That section of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act provides as follows:

"Upon the filing with the bureau by any party in interest of an application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen, the director shall set the case for hearing and shall designate a hearing referee to hear the case.

Plaintiff argues that the Legislature's use of the word "shall" imposes a mandatory duty upon the director to schedule a hearing upon the filing of a petition.