Stein v. Brown
[…] 2. Under section 890 of the Education Law (formerly § 880; renum. § 890 by Laws of 1918, chap. 252, § 6), the ruling of the board of education can only be attacked before the State Commissioner of Education.

3. The complaint fails to state a cause of action.

The first point is too technical. The action is brought against the members of the board as “ constituting the board of education of Mount Vernon.” They are not sued as individuals but as a body.

Section 51 of the General Municipal Law, under which the plaintiff claims to bring this action, provides: “ All officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting * * * on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this State * * * may be prosecuted, and an action or actions may be maintained against them to prevent any illegal official act * * * or to prevent waste, or injury' to * * * any property funds, * * * of such county, town, village or municipal corporation * * *.”

When an action is brought to restrain action in behalf of a municipality, the officers whose duty it is to perform the acts sought to be enjoined are proper and usually necessary parties. (32 C. J. 298, § 478, notes 42, 43; Thomson Taxpayers’ Actions, 105, 106; Smith v. Crissey, 13 Abb.