Stegmeier v. City of Everett
[…] The Board had previously authorized payment for the eye examination which had resulted in the prescription for eyeglasses. Stegmeier filed an application for a writ of mandamus in the Snohomish County Superior Court which was granted on June 30, 1977. The City of Everett's appeal concerns only that portion of the trial court's order which requires it to pay for eyeglasses. Stegmeier cross-appeals from an order denying his request for attorney's fees. We reverse the order to pay for eyeglasses and affirm the order denying attorney's fees.

RCW 41.26.150(1) states in relevant part:

(1) Whenever any active member, or any member hereafter retired, on account of service, sickness or disability, not caused or brought on by dissipation or abuse, *292 of which the disability board shall be judge, is confined in any hospital or in his home, and whether or not so confined, requires medical services, the employer shall pay for such active or retired member the necessary medical services not payable from some other source ...

(Italics ours.)

The term "medical services" is defined in RCW 41.26.030(22):

"Medical services" shall include the following as minimum services to be provided. Reasonable charges for these services shall be paid in accordance with RCW 41.26.150.