Stegall v. New Hanover Zon. Bd. of Adj.
[…] We believe that this interpretation conforms with that ordinarily given zoning ordinances which proscribe a change of use. See 1 Anderson, American Law of Zoning 3d, § 6.38 (1986). OMG's land was dedicated and used for cemetery purposes at the time the zoning ordinance became effective; the nonconforming activity conducted upon the property was interment of the remains of deceased persons. The definition of "cemetery" contained in G.S. 65-48(3) includes:

*313 "a. A burial park, for earth interment.
b. A mausoleum.
c. A columbarium."

Whether interment is accomplished by burial below the natural surface of the ground or through the use of lawn crypts, mausoleums or columbariums relates to the processes by which the nonconforming activity is conducted and the intensity of the nonconforming use of the land as a cemetery.