Stefanski v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State
[…] This silence creates some ambiguity concerning the parties' respective duties.

We must construe the statutory scheme and rules in a manner that effects the intent of the General Assembly. If possible, the Workers' Compensation Act must be construed to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. City & County of Denver v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 107 P.3d 1019 (Colo.App.2004).

Section 8-42-107.2(6), C.R.S.2004, provides that "[t]his section effected procedures related to the selection of an IME and shall be applicable to all open cases with a date of injury on or after July 1, 1991, for which a division IME has not been requested, pursuant to section 8-42-107" (emphasis added).

Thus, under the plain language of § 8-42-107.2(6), claimant was not required to file a notice and proposal to select another DIME because he had previously requested a DIME to contest the ATP's initial determination of MMI.