Stefanski v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State
[…] I.

Claimant first contends that the Panel erred in determining that employer could either file an amended FAL or request a DIME after the ATP opined for the second time that he reached MMI. We agree.

Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S.2004, requires a claimant who contests a FAL to file an objection within thirty days and within that time to request "a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing, including the selection of an independent medical examiner pursuant to section 8-42-107.2 if an independent medical examination has not already been conducted."

Further, § 8-42-107.2(2)(b) requires the party disputing a finding or determination of the ATP to request the selection of a DIME and to mail a notice and proposal for such selection within thirty days of the mailing of the FAL.