92 Conn. App. 172 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Stankiewicz v. Miami Beach Assn., Inc., 191 Conn. 165, 170, 464 A.2d 26 (1983). Accordingly, the court determined that because “at the time of the deed to Bayer, Wall no longer owned property adjoining Holly Pond . . . the riparian and littoral right clause of the deed from Wall to Bayer was ineffective to create deeded riparian or littoral rights.”
The court stated that “[i]n April, 2000, by means of quitclaim deeds through a ‘straw man,’ both plaintiffs became the record owners of the property.”
See footnote 6.
General Statutes § 47-37 provides: “No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.”
The court stated in its memorandum of decision that the plaintiffs partially covered the sewer cleanouts with sod in 2002. The record, however, indicates the year to have been 2000.