Steenken v. State
[…] To this indictment the traversers demurred on the ground of the invalidity of the Act of 1898, ch. 505. The Court below sustained the demurrer to all the counts except the first, as to which the demurrer was overruled. The traversers pleaded guilty, and the judgment was that they pay a fine, etc. From this judgment they have appealed and the only question presented is whether there was any error in the ruling on the demurrer.

The contention of the traversers is that the Act in question (Act 1898, ch. 505) is unconstitutional and void, because it violates section 29 of Article 3 of the Constitution, which provides that “ Every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title.” It is conceded by the State that all the provisions of the Act which relate to or require a bond to be given are void, but it contends that the parts of the Act which relate to obtaining license are valid because the latter constitutes the one subject embraced by and described in the title,