Steele v. State
[…] Steele also argues that the trial court did not explicitly determine that the out-of-court statement possessed sufficient guarantees of trustworthiness or make specific findings that the statement was trustworthy. Section 15-25-31 provides:

“An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time of the proceeding concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving [a] child . sexual offense ..., which statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met.”
Section 15-25-32 provides:
“An out-of-court statement may be admitted as provided in Section 15-25-31, if:
“(1) The child testifies at the proceeding ... and at the time of such testimony is subject to cross-examination about the out-of-court statements; or
“(2)a. The child is found by the court to be unavailable to testify....
“.... [and]
“b. The child’s out-of-court statement is shown to the reasonable satisfaction of the court to possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.”