Steele v. State
[…] To begin with, G.N.Y. was not “unavailable to testify,” as that phrase is used in the Act. See § 15-25-32(2). There was no indication before the trial court that the child victim had a “total failure of memory,” § 15-25-32(2)a.3.; that the child was incompetent, § 15-25~32(2)a.5.; or that there was a “[sjubstantial likelihood that the child would suffer severe emotional trauma from testifying,” § 15-25-32a.6.3 Expert testimony is only required to establish “unavailability.” See § 15-25-33. Likewise, because the child was not unavailable to testify, the State was not required to introduce corroborative evidence. Section 15-25-34 states: “Before a statement may be admitted pursuant to this article on the grounds that the child de-clarant is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.”

Even were we to conclude that G.N.Y. was unavailable, the testimony of M.S.; A.B., G.N.Y.’s great-grandmother; and McSwain corroborated G.N.Y.’s statement that she had been sexually abused by Steele.