Steele v. State
[…] State, 408 So.2d 187, 191 (Ala.Crim.App.1981). Moreover, circumstantial evidence is sufficient to show corroboration. See Goodwin, 644 So.2d at 1275.’ ”

Steele also argues that the trial court did not explicitly determine that the out-of-court statement possessed sufficient guarantees of trustworthiness or make specific findings that the statement was trustworthy. Section 15-25-31 provides:

“An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time of the proceeding concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving [a] child . sexual offense ..., which statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met.”
Section 15-25-32 provides:
“An out-of-court statement may be admitted as provided in Section 15-25-31, if:
“(1) The child testifies at the proceeding ... and at the time of such testimony is subject to cross-examination about the out-of-court statements; or
“(2)a.