Steele v. State
[…] (C. 12-14.) The journal entry, a sentencing order, reflects that counts two and three of the indictment were dismissed and that count one was amended “to a charge of ‘Attempted Burglary’ ... [and] [t]he remaining charge would constitute an aggravated felony of the third degree.”5 Since the guilty-plea conviction was for attempted burglary, the crime, if committed in Alabama, would not have been a Class C felony; rather, it would have been a Class A misdemeanor. See § 13A-4-2(d)(4), Ala.Code 1975 (“An attempt is a ... Class A misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class C felony.”); § 13A-7-7(b), Ala.Code 1975 (“Burglary in the third degree is a Class C felony.”).

The State failed to meet its burden of proof to establish that the Ohio conviction would have constituted a felony under Alabama law.