Steele v. State
[…] McSwain, Chambers, and Johnson were privy to the statement made by G.N.Y. at the Child Advocacy Center; and M.S. and A.B. heard G.N.Y. make a very similar statement the day before in M.S.’s home. See § 15-25-37(6). Though there was some testimony that the sexual abuse occurred more than one time, G.N.Y. described one incident with particularity in her videotaped statement. See § 15-25-37(8). There is no indication that G.N.Y.’s description of the events was beyond her “knowledge and experience,” and the terminology used by her seemed to be appropriate for her age. See § 15-25-37(9) & (10). Steele does not contend that the statement made by G.N.Y. was not “directly responsive to questions” or was “suggestive due to improperly leading questions.” See § 15-25-37(11) & (12). There was “extrinsic evidence ... to show the defendant’s opportunity to commit the act complained of in the child’s statement,” namely, Steele’s admission in his statement to Deputy Chambers that he slept in the same bed with G.N.Y. on more than one occasion § 15-25-37(13).