Steele v. State
[…] Even if the trial court were required to make a finding that the out-of-court statement of G.N.Y. “possess[ed] particularized guarantees of trustworthiness,” the trial court’s technical omission would be harmless “because, based on our review of the evidence and of the statutory factors regarding the trustworthiness of an out-of-court statement of a child victim, as set out in § 15-25-37, we conclude that the out-of-court statements were sufficiently trustworthy to warrant their admission.” K.D.H., 849 So.2d at 991. See also C.L.Y., — So.2d at -. Section 15-25-37, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth the factors a court may consider “[i]n determining whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness under Section 15-25-32(2)b.” The statement made by G.N.Y. to McSwain was based upon her own “personal knowledge of the event[s].” See § 15-25-37(1). G.N.Y. was of suffi*29cient “age and maturity” to understand the nature of her allegations. See § 15-25-37(2).