400 S.E.2d 1 | Ga. | 1991
[…] 400 S.E.2d 1 | Ga. | 1991
STEELE
v.
THE STATE.
Supreme Court of Georgia.
Virgil L. Brown & Associates, Virgil L. Brown, Bentley C. Adams III, for appellant.
Griffin E. Howell III, Solicitor, for appellee.
BENHAM, Justice.
After the trial court denied his motion to dismiss and plea in bar, appellant pled guilty to driving under the influence of alcohol to the extent he was a less safe driver (OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1)). Pursuant to a stipulation entered into by the parties, appellant brings this appeal in which he contests the constitutionality of OCGA § 40-6-391.[1]
The statute in question reads as follows:
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
(2) Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
(3) Under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive; or
(4) The person's alcohol concentration is 0.12 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control ended.
(b) The fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Code section; provided, however, that such person shall not be in violation of this Code section unless such person is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.
Appellant contends the statute violates the Sixth Amendment to the U. S. Constitution by failing to fully and fairly inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him. Appellant maintains that subsection (b) renders the statute vague by mandating guilt only for a DUI defendant rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of the legal use of a drug other than alcohol.
*836 A fundamental requirement of a criminal statute is that it gives "fair warning" of what conduct is criminal.