Steele v. Kelley
[…] So ordered.

The tax allegations, as well as the count for removal of the trustee (Count VI), were newly added to Steele’s second amended complaint, which was submitted near the end of the trial of this suit in February, 1996, and allowed by the trial judge over Kelley’s objections. While complaining of unfairness and surprise, Kelley does not assign as a separate error the judge’s allowance of the second amended complaint.

Steele retired from the Superior Court sometime after the conclusion of the trial.

Under G. L. c. 211B, § 9(xxi), as appearing in St. 1992, c. 379, § 77, the Chief Justice for Administration and Management has “the power to assign a justice appointed to any department of the trial court to sit in any other department of the court, for such period or periods of time as he deems will best promote the speedy dispatch of judicial business. ...”

The cross claim of the K’s was not tried at this time.