Steele v. Kelley
[…] Cf. Konstantopoulos v. Whately, 384 Mass. 123, 129-130 (1981) (the Legislature intended G. L. c. 21 IB to be utilized to minimize subject matter jurisdiction concerns and to avoid dismissals on such grounds).

Equally significant is the fact that, as Kelley himself reiterates, Steele’s complaint presents “matters cognizable under general principles of equity jurisprudence” (except for the c. 93A count). Such matters do not implicate any special expertise of the Land Court and therefore fall outside the rationale of the “exclusive original jurisdiction” provision. G. L. c. 185, § 1 (a /i). Indeed, the more applicable category for Steele’s suit appears to be under G. L. c. 185, § l(fc), as appearing in St. 1987, c. 421, § 1, which encompasses “[a] 11 cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title, or interest in land is involved,” as to which the Superior Court and the Land Court have concurrent jurisdiction.