Steelcase, Inc. v. Crystal
[…] Steelcase also claims, alternatively, that the imposition of tax on it in connection with these transactions violates the commerce clause of the United States constitution. Because we conclude that Steelcase is not statutorily subject to tax in connection with these transactions, we do not reach this constitutional claim. See Moore v. McNamara, 201 Conn. 16, 20, 513 A.2d 660 (1986) (“court has a basic judicial duty to avoid deciding a constitu*577tional issue if a nonconslitutional ground exists that will dispose of the case”).

General Statutes § 12-407 (12) defines “retailer” to include: “(a) Every person engaged in the business of making sales at retail or in the business *579of making retail sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others; (b) every person engaged in the business of making sales for storage, use or other consumption or in the business of making sales at auction of tangible personal property owned by the person or others for storage, use or other consumption; (c) every operator as defined in subsection (18) of this section; (d) every seller rendering any service described in subdivision (i) of subsection (2) of this section; (e) every person under whom any salesman, representative, peddler or canvasser operates in this state, or from whom such salesman, representative, peddler or canvasser obtains the tangible personal property that is sold; (f) every person with whose assistance any seller is enabled to solicit orders within this state; (g) every person making retail sales from outside this state to a destination within 1his state and not maintaining a place of business in this state who engages in regular or systematic solicitation of sales of tangible personal property in this state (A) by the display of advertisements on billboards or other outdoor advertising in this state, (B) by the distribution of catalogs, periodicals, advertising flyers or other advertising by means of print, radio or television media or (C) by mail, telegraphy, telephone, computer data base, cable, optic, microwave or other communication system, lor the purpose of effecting retail sales of tangible personal property, provided such person has made one hundred or more retail sales from outside this state to destinations within this state during the twelve-month period ended on the September thirtieth immediately preceding the monthly or quarterly period with respect to which such person’s liability for tax under this chapter is determined; (h) any person owned or controlled, either directly or indirectly, by a retailer engaged in business in this stale which is the same as or similar to the line of business in which