Steelcase, Inc. v. Crystal
[…] It is widely accepted that this delivery term means that delivery takes place when the seller places the goods into the possession of a common carrier at the seller’s place of business. Thus, under the terms of Steelcase’s sales contracts, delivery took place at its plant in Michigan, where Steelcase placed the goods in the possession of a common carrier. Accordingly, Steelcase did not deliver the goods in this state and, therefore, did not make a retail sale within the meaning of § 12-407 (3).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 12-408 provides in relevant part: “The sales tax. (1) Imposition and rate of sales tax. For the privilege of making any sales as defined in subsection (2) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subsection (2) of section 12-407 ....

“(2) Retailer collects tax from consumer. Credit allowed for tax remitted to state on worthless account receivable.