Steege v. Helmsley-Spear, Inc. (In Re Superior Toy & Manufacturing Co.)
[…] NOTES

[1] All section references are to the Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1330), unless otherwise stated.

[2] David Liebowitz was the initial Chapter 7 trustee until he resigned on February 19, 1992. Ms. Steege was appointed Trustee on February 26, 1992.

[3] As this adversary proceeding was filed within the two year period following the appointment of the first trustee, it is not necessary for the court to address the issue of whether the limitations period begins anew upon the appointment of a successor trustee.

[4] Section 1107(a) provides that:

Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

[5] For a partial listing of the numerous decisions finding that § 546(a) does not apply to a debtor-in-possession, See Maxway, 27 F.3d at 982.