Steege v. Board of Appeals
[…] General Laws c. 61 A, § 3, inserted by St. 1973, c. 1118, § 1, reads: “Land not less than five acres in area shall be deemed to be actively devoted to agricultural or *972horticultural uses when the gross sales of agricultural, horticultural or agricultural and horticultural products resulting from such uses . . . total not less than five hundred dollars per year.” Here, there was evidence, and the judge specifically found, that the annual $500 minimum for sales had been exceeded by the Steeges.

Paul Killeen for the defendants. John P. Zelonis, Jr., for the plaintiffs.