Steedle v. Sereff
[…] Permanente Med. Group v. Evans, 926 P.2d 1218, 1229-30 (Colo.1996). Section 13-21-203(1)(b) references the limitations for noneconomic damages in the Health Care Availability Act, sections 13-64-101 to -503, C.R.S. (2006).[6]

When the CGIA is overlaid onto the Wrongful Death Act, recovery is further limited when a party brings a wrongful death action against a governmental entity or employee. The CGIA limits judgments to *139 $150,000 "for any injury to one person in any single occurrence." § 24-10-114(1)(a) (emphasis added). Further, the CGIA limits judgments to $600,000 "for an injury to two or more persons in any single occurrence . . . except that, in such instance, no person may recover in excess of $150,000." § 24-10-114(1)(b) (emphasis added).

Hence, the operative question in this case is the definition of "injury" for the purposes of the CGIA's damages caps. Section 24-10-103(2) of the CGIA defines "injury" as including "death":