Steedle v. Sereff
[…] [4] Section 13-21-203(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: "There shall be only one civil action under this part 2 for recovery of damages for the wrongful death of any one decedent."

[5] Section 13-21-201(2) provides, in relevant part:

The judgment obtained in an action under this section shall be owned by such persons as are heirs at law of the deceased under the statutes of descent and distribution and shall be divided among such heirs at law in the same manner as real estate is divided according to said statute of descent and distribution.