13 Conn. L. Rptr. 79 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1994
[…] Beverly Enterprises-Connecticut, Inc., 209 Conn. 692, 702,553 A.2d 596 (1989).

I.
General Statutes § 46a-1001 creates a cause of action for any employee who has been the victim of a discriminatory employment practice in violation of General Statutes § 46a-60. Section 46a-60 prohibits discrimination in the hiring, discharge and conditions of employment on the basis of certain enumerated CT Page 12578 characteristics including race, age, sex, marital status and physical and mental disability.2

General Statutes § 46a-104, in turn, provides that "[t]he court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs." (Emphasis added.) The dispositive question arising out of the use of the word "court", therefore, is whether the legislature intended "court" to include both judge and jury, or judge alone.