Steckel v. State
[…] Nor was the Superior Court required to consider Steckel's Caldwell claim under Rule 61(i)(5). Contrary to Steckel's position, the jury was not misinformed about its responsibility in sentencing. The jury instruction at issue here was substantially similar to the instruction given in Cabrera v. State,[24] where this Court rejected the same argument now raised by Steckel.[25] Likewise, the Superior Court was not required to consider Steckel's Sandstrom claim under Rule 61(i)(5). Under 11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(2), "where the defendant has been convicted of murder in the first degree in violation of any provision of § 636(a)(2)-(7) of this title, that conviction shall establish the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance and the jury, or judge where appropriate, shall be so instructed."[26] Steckel complains that an instruction made pursuant to this provision is unconstitutional.