5 Colo. 348 | Colo. | 1880
[…] The first publication, therefore, was in time, and the service was complete.
The objection to the sufficiency of the proof of the charges . contained in the bill are based upon two propositions, first,
The first- proposition requires a construction of sections 1 and 5 of the act of February 11, 1870, entitled “An act relating to the competency of witnesses in civil cases.”
Section 1 provides “that no person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil action, suit or proceeding, except as hereinafter stated, by reason of his -or her interest in the event thereof as a party or otherwise, or by reason of his or her conviction of any crime, but such interest or conviction may be shown-for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness,” etc.